MOBO Awards winners in full as Stormzy makes surprise cameo to collect honour
The 26th Mobo Awards was an incredible celebration of Britain's finest artists and creatives in Yorkshire this evening, with Stormzy appearing via video link as he won one of the four awards he was up for.
Central Cee was one of the big winners tonight, taking home both the Best Male Act and the Song of the Year awards, with Shxtsngigs beating the likes of Love Island host Maya Jama, This Morning's Alison Hammond and Chicken Shop's Amelia Dimoldenberg to be named Best Media Personality.
Former Love Island star Indiyah Polack and comedian Babatunde Aleshe teamed up to co-host the ceremony inside the Utility Arena Sheffield tonight, with Indiyah stunning on the red carpet with a showstopping gown before wowing MOBO viewers with her presenting skills.
Mobos founder Kanya King said it was "amazing" coming to the city ahead of the awards kicking off, saying: "We’ve been getting outside of London for a long time – since 2009 – when everybody said to us nobody will show up. And we went to Glasgow, Liverpool, Leeds and we’ll keep on moving around the country.
"For us. It’s about honouring our mission to celebrate all different cultures, bring people together and use the power of music to allow young people to dream big, to think big and be inspired." And it certainly was a night to remember! Here are all the winners from the 2024 MOBO Awards.
Love Island star Indiyah launches beauty box at Boots for £55 that's worth £164Album of the Year
Ezra Collective – ‘Where I'm Meant To Be’
J Hus – ‘Beautiful And Brutal Yard’
Little Simz – ‘No Thank You’
Potter Payper – ‘Real Back In Style’ - WINNER
RAYE – ‘My 21st Century Blues’
Stormzy – ‘This Is What I Mean’
Best Alternative Music Act
Alt Blk Era
Arlo Parks
Love Island's Dami called out for awkward backtrack after Davide and Ekin Su digDeijuvhs
Kid Bookie
Skindred - WINNER
Young Fathers
Best African Music Act
Adekunle Gold (Nigeria)
Asake (Nigeria) - WINNER
Ayra Starr (Nigeria)
Burna Boy (Nigeria)
Davido (Nigeria)
Libianca (Cameroon)
Rema (Nigeria)
Tyla (South Africa)
Uncle Waffles (Eswatini)
Wizkid (Nigeria)
Best Media Personality
Alison Hammond
Amelia Dimoldenberg
Henrie Kwushue
Madame Joyce
Maya Jama
Pressed Podcast
Remi Burgz
Shxtsngigs - WINNER
Specs Gonzalez
Zeze Millz
Best Grime Act
Bugzy Malone - WINNER
Duppy, Flowdan
Manga Saint Hilare
Novelist
P Money
Best R&B/Soul Act
Bellah
Jaz Karis
Mahalia
Ragz Originale
Sampha
Sault - WINNER
Best Electronic/Dance Act
Aluna
Nia Archives
PinkPantheress
Salute
Shygirl - WINNER
TSHA
Best Newcomer
Ama Lou
Antslive
Debbie, Jayo
Nippa
No Guidnce
Rimzee
Strandz
Tamera
Tunde - WINNER
Best Female Act
Flo
Jorja Smith
Little Simz
Mahalia
PinkPantheress
RAYE - WINNER
Best Hip Hop Act
Avelino
Clavish
Digga D
Enny
Fredo
Giggs
Little Simz - WINNER
Loyle Carner
Nines
Potter Payper
Best Male Act
Central Cee - WINNER
Dave
D-block Europe
J Hus
Nines
Stormzy
Best International Act (US)
Doja Cat
Drake & 21 Savage - WINNER
Travis Scott
Ice Spice
Latto
Lil Uzi Vert
Nicki Minaj
Sexyy Red
Sza
Victoria Monet
Best Performance In A TV Show/Film
Adjani Salmon as Kwabena in ‘Dreaming Whilst Black’
Damson Idris as Franklin Saint in ‘Snowfall’ - WINNER
Déja J. Bowens as Vita in ‘Champion’
Idris Elba as Sam in ‘Hijack’
India Amarteifio as Queen Charlotte in ‘Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story’
John Boyega as Fontaine in ‘They Cloned Tyrone’
Lashana Lynch as Izogie in ‘The Woman King’
Letitia Wright as Shuri in ‘Black Panther: Wakanda Forever’
Malcolm Kamulete as Bosco in ‘Champion’
Vivian Oparah as Yas in ‘Rye Lane’
Best Caribbean Music Act
Byron Messia
Destra
Kabaka Pyramid
Popcaan
Shenseea
Valiant - WINNER
Best Jazz Act
Blue Lab Beats (UK)
CKTRL (UK)
Ezra Collective (UK) - WINNER
Masego (US)
Reuben James (UK)
Yazmin Lacey (UK)
Best Producer
Inflo - WINNER
Kyle Evans
M1ONTHEBEAT
P2J
Steel Banglez
TSB
Best Gospel Act
Annatoria (UK)
Calledout Music (UK)
Guvna B (UK)
Limoblaze (Nigeria) - WINNER
Tofunmi Adorna (UK)
Triple O (UK)
Best Drill Act
Central Cee
Headie One
K-Trap - WINNER
Kwengface
M24
Russ Millions
Teezandos
Unknown T
Video Of The Year
Antslive - 'Number One Candidate' (Directed By Tom Emmerson)
Enny - 'No More Naija Men' (Directed By Otis Dominique)
Jords - 'Dirt In The Diamond Ep1: Mobay Feat. Tay Iwar / Stay Close Feat. Kranium' (Directed By, Renee Maria Osubu)
Little Simz - 'Gorilla' (Directed By Dave Meyers)
Stormzy - 'Mel Made Me Do It' (Directed By Klvdr) - WINNER
Tion Wayne - ‘Healing' (Directed By Wowa)
Song Of The Year
Central Cee & Dave - 'Sprinter' - WINNER
J Hus Feat. Drake - 'Who Told You'
Jorja Smith - 'Little Things'
PinkPantheress & Ice Spice - 'Boys A Liar Pt.2'
RAYE & 070 Shake - 'Escapism'
Stormzy - 'Hide & Seek'
Other awards included Soul II Soul, who were given a lifetime achievement award, and the Sugababes - who performed at the bash - were honoured with an Impact Award. Yorkshire lass Dame Jessica Ennis-Hill received the Paving the Way Award on stage in her hometown, while Ghetts was presented with the Pioneer Award before delivering a powerful speech and performance on stage.